Skip to main content
Bespoke Staircases

Spiral UK Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect your personal data and any information that you give us when you use our website, register for and use any of our services, contact us by phone, email or other electronic means (e.g. social media, text message, internet message, video message), or write to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This page, together with our terms and conditions for this site and our cookies policy, will let you know how we use and protect your personal information. If you have any questions about this just send us an email at info@spiral.uk.com. Our postal address is Spiral UK, Water-Ma-Trout Industrial Estate, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 0LW.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller, as required by the Data Protection Act, 1998. Our registration number is Z9749411

Below we have answered a range of questions to help you better understand how we protect your personal information:

Who are we?

Spiral UK design, manufacture and install staircases across the UK. We deliver this service under the legal entity of Spiral Construction Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (Registered No. 01888016). Our registered office is: Bishop Fleming, Chy Nyverow, Newham Road, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2DP.

What information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. So, for example, if you request services or order products from us we may collect and process the personal information that you’ve provided. This personal information may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number and records of correspondence for instance emails regarding quotes, as well as how you came to find us.

Our collection methods are:

  • Through our website
  • Through engagement with the business
  • Via responses to communications like emails, press releases
  • Networking and events
  • Through engagement of service providers
  • Through our showroom at Sky House Design
  • Through engagement on social media

We may also collect details of your visits to our website, for example your location data, other sites you’ve visited and the resources that you access. We use this to provide you with the information, services or products that you’re interested in and are most relevant to you.

To understand how we use information about the communications devices you use, such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please see our Cookies policy page.

How do we keep your data up to date?

We may from time to time, update your records to reflect any changes to your personal information.

This information may come directly from you, or it may come from a third party that we consider is legitimate and trustworthy and in circumstances where it is appropriate and where you will have had a clear expectation that your details would be passed on for this purpose. For example via Glenigan.

We may also combine the information you provide us with, with information we collect from trusted third parties and partners such as business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers as well as publicly available sources.

How do we use Cookies?

We use your cookies to give you a more personalised experience online. It helps us create a more effective website that reflects your needs. We may also collect and record information about how you use our site by collecting your IP address (in simple terms that just means a number that identifies a specific computer or other internet device).

By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies - but these cookie files and IP addresses will never identify you as an individual. For more information on cookie files read our cookies policy. This page also includes instructions on how to disable cookies if you don’t want them to be used.

How we use your personal information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To analyse and improve the user experience on our website.

This means we can provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience we can, which may involve providing your information to third parties.

  • To provide you with information (such as our latest projects), on services or products you’ve requested or which we feel may interest you.

Because we have a “legitimate interest” in doing so. (A “legitimate interest” may arise, for example, when we may have been given a business card but do not have your express consent, or where we have an existing business to business relationship with you.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. Downloading a brochure from our website.
  • To carry out necessary maintenance to our IT infrastructure.
  • And also to notify you about changes to our service.

We also embrace the use of social media and may wish to process any comments made public by you.

  • To use your IP addresses to identify relevant information.

This may include information such as your approximate location. It also helps us to block disruptive use or establish information like the number of visits to the website from different geographical areas.

  • To make our marketing campaigns more targeted and relevant.
  • To process personal information and/or provide this to a third party for the purposes of profiling and understanding who visits our site.

This could be analysing demographics to inform our campaign and marketing strategies.

  • To match information collected from you through different means or at different times.

That could include using information collected online and offline, along with information obtained from other sources, including third parties and publicly available sources, to ensure that the information we hold about you is up to date and accurate.

  • If you do NOT want us to use your data for direct marketing purposes
    Please contact us by email info@spiral.uk.com or call 01326 574497 so we can ensure this doesn’t happen.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations GDPR your rights are:

The right to be informed – We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.

The right of access – You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.

The right to rectification – We are obliged to correct or update your details.

The right to be forgotten

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.

The right to data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us.

The right to object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not use automated decision making or processing.

How long will we keep your information?

We do not intend to keep your information for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected, or for which it was further processed, subject to certain legal obligations mentioned below.

We will retain personal data in accordance with our data retention policy, set out below. We review our data retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

We hold personal information relating to:

  • Orders you have placed with us
    for 12 years since the date of your last order or contract with us, this is because of the indemnity insurance policies for our products
  • Requests for a quote
    for 5 years since the date of your last request
  • subscribing to a newsletter
    you can unsubscribe at any time

The law allows you to withdraw your consent to any particular usage of your data at any time without needing to specify a reason. You can withdraw your consent by emailing us at info@spiral.uk.com or calling us on 01326 574497.

How will we handle your information and other organisations

We will not rent or sell your personal information to other organisations for use by them in any way, including in their own direct marketing activities.

However we may pass on your information to external service providers to contact you on our behalf. For example, we may pass on your personal information to market research companies to conduct research on our behalf.

We may ask external service providers to carry out tracking and analysis on our behalf as described in the cookies policy.

Remarketing

We may pass on your personal information to online advertising tools, including Facebook Custom audiences, Google Adwords Match and Google Analytics to carry out ‘remarketing activities’ – this is if you’ve already visited our website. We can direct you back to our website through ads shown on sites across the internet by third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook. These third party vendors may use cookies to serve these ads based on your past visits to our website. You can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are legally obliged to.

This website may include links to other websites, not owned or managed by Spiral UK. Whilst we try our best to only link to reputable websites we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by sites not managed by Spiral UK, nor can we accept responsibility or liability for those policies. For this reason you should consult the privacy policy on any external website you link to before you submit any data to those websites.

Posting or sending inappropriate content

If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate or content in breach of any laws, such as defamatory content, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies.

Where do we store your data?

The personal information collected from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by individuals operating outside the EEA who work for us or working on our behalf. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing at a location outside the European Economic Area.

We have taken all steps reasonably necessary to make sure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We have done our best to protect your personal data and ensured that it will be held in compliance with European data protection regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is never 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. This means any such transmission is at your own risk.

In cases when we use external websites provided by other organisations such as Twitter, YouTube or Facebook, then we would ask you to consult their privacy policies.

Updates or changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and changes may be made to it from time to time. The current version of our privacy notice will be posted on our website so that you are aware of its contents.

Complaints

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal information. Please contact us by emailing info@spiral.uk.com or calling us on 01326 574497.

If you are still dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. www.ico.org.uk

Email updates

Sign up to receive email updates on our latest staircases, news, activities and services. If you'd like to see how we manage your personal information take a look at our privacy policy.